EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

agarose
polysaccharide extracted from the red seaweed, gracilaria, gelidiaceae

Supplier Sponsors

CAS Number: 9012-36-6Picture of molecule3D/inchi
Other(deleted CASRN):12624-29-2
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg:232-731-8
XlogP3-AA:-6.50 (est)
Molecular Weight:630.55166000
Formula:C24 H38 O19
NMR Predictor:Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category:cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
Pubchem Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Boiling Point: 993.95 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est)
Flash Point:1031.00 °F. TCC ( 554.90 °C. ) (est)
logP (o/w): -4.988 (est)
Soluble in:
 water, 1e+006 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: skin conditioning
viscosity controlling agents
 
Suppliers:
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
Agarose
Glentham Life Sciences
Agarose, low EEO, GlenBiol, suitable for molecular biology
Glentham Life Sciences
Agarose, low EEO
Glentham Life Sciences
Agarose, medium EEO
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
Recommendation for agarose usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for agarose flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
AIDS Citations:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):9012-36-6
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary :11966311
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
Chemidplus:0009012366
 
References:
NIST Chemistry WebBook:Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List:9012-36-6
Pubchem (cid):11966311
Pubchem (sid):135362009
 
Other Information:
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2011 (pdf)
Videos:The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc:Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC):Periodic Table of the Elements
CHEBI:View
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):Search
Export Tariff Code:3913.90.2010
VCF-Online:VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
ChemSpider:View
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 seaweed
Search PMC Picture
 
Synonyms:
 agarose gel beads
 polysaccharide extracted from the red seaweed, gracilaria, gelidiaceae
 sepharose
 sepharose
 ultrogel- A4
 
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy