EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

isochrysis galbana extract
extract of the alga, isochrysis galbana, isochrysidaceae.

Supplier Sponsors

Name:isochrysis galbana extract
CAS Number: 1190414-92-6
Category:cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
Symrise
SymBronze® 1659
Odor: characteristic
Use: SymBronze®1659 is a natural ingredient from microalgae, a sustainable and renewable source. It is a pigmentation enhancer with a proven efficacy to induce sunless self-tanning and to accelerate the tan. SymBronze® provides a safe base-tan and offers a longer lasting, more natural looking tan than traditional self-tanners. In combination with sun filters SymBronze® accelerates the tanning time. In after sun products it prolongs the tan.
Symrise
SymHair® Force 1631
Odor: characteristic
Use: SymHair® Force 1631 is a new natural highly potent hair loss prevention active ingredient from microalgae. In an ex vivo assay on human hair follicles, SymHair® Force 1631 proved to be effective after 8 days of treatment and provides thicker and more voluminous hair. According to subject’s evaluation, SymHair® Force 1631 fortifies hair and improves hair density.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
Recommendation for isochrysis galbana extract usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for isochrysis galbana extract flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
isochrysis galbana extract
 
References:
 isochrysis galbana extract
Pubchem (cas):1190414-92-6
 
Other Information:
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 isochrysis galbana
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 caprylic/capric triglyceride, isochrysis galbana extract
 extract of the alga, isochrysis galbana, isochrysidaceae.
 pentylene glycol, isochrysis galbana extract
 symbronze 1659 (Symrise)
 symhair force 1631 (Symrise)
 
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy