EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

meadowfoam seed oil
oil extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant, limnanthes alba, limnanthaceae

Supplier Sponsors

CAS Number: 169407-13-5
Category:emollients, skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: deodorants
skin conditioning
skin conditioning - emollient
 
Suppliers:
Augustus Oils
Meadowfoam Seed Fixed Oil
Services
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Meadowfoam seed oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Meadowfoam seeds (nutlets) contain 20 to 30 percent oil. The oil from meadowfoam seed has unique chemical properties that make it one of the most stable vegetable oils known. The oil extracted from meadowfoam seeds is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability and contains over 98 percent long-chain fatty acids. Meadowfoam oil is highly resistant to oxidation and heat, and is a valuable material for personal-care products.
Charkit Chemical
MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL CP
Charkit Chemical
MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL
Chemical-navi - Nikkol
NIKKOL Meadowfoam Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Triglyceride; contains more than 95% unsaturated fatty acids (?C20); provides thickness and body to creams and lotions; non-oily feel.
Columbus Vegetable Oils
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
The Perfumery
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Refined)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Meadowfoam Seed Oil is the fully refined triglyceride derived from the seeds of Limnanthes alba. The oil is a light colored, odor-free product composed of approximately 95% fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbons or more. It is prized for its exceptional oxidative stability and provides functionality in a wide range of cosmetic and personal care formulations. It is one of the most stable lipids known. This high stability is due to the presence of naturally occurring tocopherols (antioxidants), and the absence of oxidatively susceptible polyunsaturated fatty acids common in other vegetable oils. Meadowfoam can be used to increase the stability of other oils. Effective use of oil blends incorporating Meadowfoam can result in increased stability and improved formulations showcasing the unique benefits of a range of natural oils. Our Meadowfoam Seed Oil is free from added preservatives and is derived from non-GMO plants. No animal by- products are used in the manufacturing process.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
emollients, skin conditioning
Recommendation for meadowfoam seed oil usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for meadowfoam seed oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
 
References:
Pubchem (cas):169407-13-5
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 limnanthes alba seed
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cropure meadowfoam
 limnanthes alba seed oil
 meadowfoam seed oil
 nikkol meadowfoam oil
 oil extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant, limnanthes alba, limnanthaceae
 

Articles:

PubMed:Identification and Phytotoxicity of a New Glucosinolate Breakdown Product from Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) Seed Meal.
PubMed:Activity of meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) seed meal glucolimnanthin degradation products against soilborne pathogens.
PubMed:Selection for low erucic acid and genetic mapping of loci affecting the accumulation of very long-chain fatty acids in meadowfoam seed storage lipids.
PubMed:Herbicidal activity of glucosinolate degradation products in fermented meadowfoam ( Limnanthes alba ) seed meal.
PubMed:Characterization of phytoecdysteroid glycosides in Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) seed meal by positive and negative ion LC-MS/MS.
PubMed:The development of a genetic map for meadowfoam comprised of amplified fragment length polymorphisms.
PubMed:Phytoecdysteroid levels and distribution during development in Limnanthes alba Hartw. ex Benth. (Limnanthaceae).
PubMed:Production of fatty acid components of meadowfoam oil in somatic soybean embryos.
PubMed:Lysophosphatidic acid acyltransferase from meadowfoam mediates insertion of erucic acid at the sn-2 position of triacylglycerol in transgenic rapeseed oil.
PubMed:Organ- and development-specific acyl coenzyme a lysophosphatidate acyltransferases in palm and meadowfoam.
PubMed:Biosynthesis of C(20) and C(22) Fatty Acids by Developing Seeds of Limnanthes alba: CHAIN ELONGATION AND Delta5 DESATURATION.
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy