EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
BT
 

cashew nutshell liquid
fixed oil obtained from the seeds of the cashew, anacardium occidentale l., anacardiaceae

Sponsors

Name: anacardium occidentale nut shell oil
CAS Number: 8007-24-7
ECHA EC Number: 232-355-4
Category: cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 water, 0.003395 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
Augustus Oils
Cashew Kernel Oil
Services
Connect Chemicals
Cashew nut shell liquid natural
Connect Chemicals
Cashew nut shell liquid technical
Indo World Trading
Cashew Nut Shell Liquid
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Cashew Nut Oil
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
Recommendation for cashew nutshell liquid usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for cashew nutshell liquid flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):
Review of substances/agents that have direct beneficial effect on the environment: mode of action and assessment of efficacy
View page or View pdf
EPI System: View
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System: Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8007-24-7
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 2
 anacardium occidentale nut shell oil
Chemidplus: 0008007247
 
References:
 anacardium occidentale nut shell oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8007-24-7
Pubchem (sid): 135309177
 
Other Information:
Wikipedia: View
FAO: Cashew nut
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 natural product
 
Synonyms:
 acajuba occidentalis nut shell oil
 anacardium microcarpum nut shell oil
 anacardium occidentale nut shell oil
 cashew nut oil
 cashew nut shell oil
 cashew nutshell liquid
 cassuvium pomiferum nut shell oil
 fixed oil obtained from the seeds of the cashew, anacardium occidentale l., anacardiaceae
 

Articles:

PubMed: Phenolic Lipids Affect the Activity and Conformation of Acetylcholinesterase from Electrophorus electricus (Electric eel).
PubMed: The ultrastructure of shelled and unshelled cashew nuts.
PubMed: Recent advances in cardanol chemistry in a nutshell: from a nut to nanomaterials.
PubMed: Selective conversion of polyenes to monoenes by RuCl(3) -catalyzed transfer hydrogenation: the case of cashew nutshell liquid.
PubMed: Chronic administration of cardanol (ginkgol) extracted from ginkgo biloba leaves and cashew nutshell liquid improves working memory-related learning in rats.
PubMed: Emerging Roles of Anacardic Acid and Its Derivatives: A Pharmacological Overview.
PubMed: Activity of cashew (Anacardium occidentale) nutshell oil in human ancylostomiasis.
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. anacardium occidentale, anacardiaceae.
 
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy