kukui nut oil
oil expressed from nuts of the candle nut tree, aleurites moluccana, euphorbiaceae
 
Notes:
extractives and their physically modified derivatives. aleurites moluccana, euphorbiaceae.
  • Augustus Oils
    • Augustus Oils Ltd
      The Premier Supplier
      Augustus Oils Ltd, in harmony with nature - to present it at its best...
      A wealth of experience, expertise and knowledge has allowed Augustus to bridge the gulf in expectation and trust between growers and users of natural ingredients. The Company works in partnership with customers on the one hand, and growers, farmers and distillers on the other. Both users and producers can then focus on exactly what they do best, while skilled Augustus technicians closely monitor and control the delivered product. This ensures users can have the confidence that they will receive the best raw materials suited to their requirements. Augustus has invested in modern, well equipped laboratories to provide unparalleled control of quality, and a development environment that continues to produce innovative ranges of natural ingredients. The strength of the company is built on both its comprehensive knowledge base, and extensive stocks of raw materials for both fragrance and flavour use. To complement its range of conventional and Organic Essential Oils and Aroma Chemicals, Augustus also offers a steadily increasing range of its own, UK manufactured Natural Extracts, Absolutes, Resinoids and Natural Chemicals. These again are fully tested and certificated, and very tightly quality controlled. Augustus is committed to promoting the use of natural ingredients, wherever the potential lies and to provide an environment of support and trust to both our customers and suppliers.
      Email: Enquiries
      Email: Sales
      Email: web site enquiries
      Voice: +44 (0)1420 590555
      Fax: +44 (0)1420 592420
      Services
      Product(s):
      Kukui Nut Oil
      The oil has a reputation as a moisturiser for soothing dry skin and alleviating the symptoms of psoriasis, properties that ensure kukui nut oil has a place in many bodycare preparations. Kukui nut oil is known as a purgative and has been used like castor oil.
       
       
  • Charkit Chemical
    • Charkit Chemical Corporation
      The Specialty Chemical Specialists
      Explore this website to discover the products and services that Charkit provides for your industry and please contact us directly to find out how we can be of service to you.
      Since 1982, Charkit has been committed to expanding the markets we serve and our roster of products and services continues to grow with us. Personal care ingredients now include a substantial array of luxury and exotic components. Substantial inroads have been made in the nutraceutical and resins markets, with a growing roster of versatile and unique ingredients. And we continue to lead the way in our traditional markets such as Metal and Water Treatment, Imaging, Flavor & Fragrance, Aroma and Food. Our Pharmaceutical offerings continue to expand, still anchored by the Boronic Derivatives that meet the demands of Suzuki coupling reactions.
      Email: Sales
      Voice: 203-299-3220
      Fax: 203-299-1355
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      News
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      KUKUI NUT OIL
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: aleurites moluccana seed oil
CAS Number: 8015-80-3 
FDA UNII: TP11QR7B8R
Formula: unspecified
Category: cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale yellow to amber oily liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Saponification Value: 185.00 to 195.00
Flash Point: > 320.00 °F. TCC ( > 160.00 °C. )
Soluble in:
 cyclomethicone
 dimethicone, cloudy
 glycerin, cloudy
 isopropyl myristate
 mineral oil
 propylene glycol, cloudy
 sorbitol, cloudy
 soybean oil
 sunflower oil
Insoluble in:
 water
 dimethicone
 alcohol
 propylene glycol
 sorbitol
 glycerin
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: skin conditioning
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Augustus Oils
Kukui Nut Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: The oil has a reputation as a moisturiser for soothing dry skin and alleviating the symptoms of psoriasis, properties that ensure kukui nut oil has a place in many bodycare preparations. Kukui nut oil is known as a purgative and has been used like castor oil.
Services
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Kukui nut oil, Bulk
Odor: characteristic
Use: Kukui nut oil offers just the right amount of lubrication without leaving a greasy feeling. Excellent for chapped skin and may prevent scarring. Use in a 10%-15% dilution. For soapmaking, even 1-2/3 tablespoons added to 5 lbs. of soap just before incorporating the essential oils adds richness to the soap. A higher percentage, 10-20% of the total fats and oils, makes an outstanding soap.
Charkit Chemical
KUKUI NUT OIL
Chemical-navi - Nikkol
NIKKOL Kukui Nut Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Triglyceride; main components are linoleic acid and linolenic acid
Liberty Natural Products
KUKUI NUT USA
Pangaea Sciences
Kemiri Oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
None - None found.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
Recommendation for kukui nut oil usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for kukui nut oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 aleurites moluccana seed oil
Chemidplus: 0008015803
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 aleurites moluccana seed oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8015-80-3
Pubchem (sid): 135292034
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 1515.90.0000
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 skin conditioning 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 aleurites moluccana
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 aleurites moluccana seed oil
 aleurites triloba seed oil
 candle nut oil
 candlenut oil
 jatropha moluccana seed oil
 kemiri oil
 kukui nut oil
 nikkol kukui nut oil
 oil expressed from nuts of the candle nut tree, aleurites moluccana, euphorbiaceae
 oils, candlenut
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Molecular cloning and expression analysis of a novel BCCP subunit gene from Aleurites moluccana.
PubMed: Topical anti-inflammatory activity of semisolid containing standardized Aleurites moluccana L. Willd (Euphorbiaceae) leaves extract.
PubMed: Depolymerization of organosolv lignin using doped porous metal oxides in supercritical methanol.
PubMed: Plant extracts for the topical management of psoriasis: a systematic review and meta-analysis.
PubMed: Antinociceptive, anti-inflammatory and wound healing features in animal models treated with a semisolid herbal medicine based on Aleurites moluccana L. Willd. Euforbiaceae standardized leaf extract: semisolid herbal.
PubMed: Ocular burn: rinsing and healing with ionic marine solutions and vegetable oils.
PubMed: Benefits and side effects of different vegetable oil vectors on apoptosis, oxidative stress, and P2X7 cell death receptor activation.
PubMed: Effectiveness of kukui nut oil as a topical treatment for psoriasis.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy