avocado oil
Notes :
Avocado oil is light, non greasy and spreads rapidly, providing the formulator an advantage in bath and body oils. Further, its bland taste and high gloss make it of special interest for lipsticks.
name :persea gratissima oil
cas number :8024-32-6
(EINECS) number :232-428-0
 
 
export tariff code :1515.90.0000

Suppliers :
Berje :avocado oil
Earthoil :Avocado Oil
Organic
Penta :avocado oil
rectified

organoleptics :
odor description :
bland
substantivity :400  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless oily liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.90900 to 0.91900 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.564 to 7.647
refractive index :1.45700 to 1.47200 @ 20.00 °C.
flash point :> 200.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 93.33 °C. )

safety :
most important hazard(s) :None - None found.
  S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 

safety references :
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :NWG
 
 
 
 persea gratissima oil
(EINECS) number :232-428-0
chemidplus :008024326
EPA Substance Registry Services :8024-32-6

references :
 persea gratissima oil
pubchem :204410

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : skin conditioning

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
Household Products : Search
synonyms :
 avocado oil (persea americana)
 calavos oil (persea americana)
 persea americana mill. oil
 persea gratissima oil

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 emollients
 skin conditioning



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/15/2009