cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
 
Notes:
Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin is the quaternary ammonium chloride that conforms generally to the formula: (structure) where R represents the alkyl groups derived from coconut oil and R' represents the hydrolyzed keratin moiety
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: antistatic and conditioning agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Strength: none
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
bland
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antistatic agents
hair conditioning
skin conditioning
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Croda
Croquat™ WKP
Odor: bland
Use: A higly substantive cationic conditioning agent derived from keratin. Adds bosy and shine to the hair and imparts a soft, silky feel. Enhances combability and lubricity. Suitable for use in hair care and nail care preparations.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: antistatic and conditioning agents
Recommendation for cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 not found in nature
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy