EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

synthetic beeswax
beeswax synthetic

Sponsors

CAS Number: 71243-51-1
ECHA EC Number:275-286-5
Category:cosmetic agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 water, 0.04073 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: binding agents
emulsion stabilisers
viscosity controlling agents
 
Suppliers:
Charkit Chemical
BEESWAX, SYNTHETIC
Frank B. Ross Co
Beeswax Substitute 1595 Slabs
Frank B. Ross Co
Beeswax Substitute 247 Prills
Frank B. Ross Co
Beeswax Substitute 47 Slabs
Frank B. Ross Co
Beeswax Substitute 628/5 Slabs
Frank B. Ross Co
Beeswax Substitute 81-1104 Slabs
Koster Keunen
Kester Wax K80H
Odor: characteristic
Use: This high melting very hard synthetic ester wax is a synthetic version of the monoester fraction of beeswax. Kester Wax K80H contains straight chain esters with chain lengths between ca. C38 and C68 and is manufactured from natural fatty acids and synthetic fatty alcohols. In melting point and hardness Kester Wax K80H is similar to carnauba wax and is capable of replacing that natural wax in many formulations.
Koster Keunen
Kester Wax K82P-VS
Odor: characteristic
Use: As a spin-off product of K82P we have developed Kesterwax K82P-VS. This wax shows even softer and improved plasticizing properties that increase the formulation window for difficult mixtures (hard waxes / crystallization issues). Because of its longer chain lengths and increased polarity it exerts an even more pronounced influence on rheology and texture, binding, adhesion, and pigment dispersion. Its excellent pigment compatibility improves its application in pencils and sun care products.
Koster Keunen
Kester Wax K82P
Odor: characteristic
Use: This specialty wax is created to mimic the complex polyester fraction of beeswax, which gives beeswax its unique plastic properties. Kester Wax K82P contains a range of hydroxy polyesters with chain lengths between ca. 56 and 76 carbon atoms and is manufactured from natural fatty acids and synthetic fatty alcohols. Kester Wax K82P gels most cosmetic oils showing good oil retention.
Koster Keunen
Permulgin 3301
Odor: characteristic
Use: Permulgin 3301 (Synthetic Beeswax) is a wax mixture simulating the properties of natural beeswax. It consists of hydrocarbon waxes, vegetable fatty acid and hydrogenated vegetable oil. We also offer a non-animal version: Permulgin 3301N.
Koster Keunen
Permulgin 3310
Odor: characteristic
Use: Permulgin 3310 is an off-white wax consisting of a special blend of waxes with properties somewhat similar to beeswax.
Koster Keunen
Permulgin 3621
Odor: characteristic
Use: Permulgin 3621 is a special blend of waxes offering an alternative to natural beeswax. Permulgin 3621 imparts structure, stability and gloss to colour cosmetics. Permulgin 3621 is easily emulsified by saponification. Permulgin 3621 functions as an emulsifier, bodying agent and stabiliser for both o/w and w/o emulsions, such as cold creams, hair styling creams and sun tan creams.
Strahl & Pitsch
BEESWAX-SUBSTITUTE
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LDLo 14430 mg/kg
SENSE ORGANS AND SPECIAL SENSES: OTHER CHANGES: OLFACTION GASTROINTESTINAL: "HYPERMOTILITY, DIARRHEA" SENSE ORGANS AND SPECIAL SENSES: CHROMODACYRORREA: EYE
Journal of the American College of Toxicology. Vol. 3(3), Pg. 43, 1984.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic agents
Recommendation for synthetic beeswax usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for synthetic beeswax flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):

EFSA's 18th Scientific Colloquium on Towards holistic approaches to the risk assessment of multiple stressors in bees
View page or View pdf

EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):71243-51-1
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
Chemidplus:0071243511
 
References:
Canada Domestic Sub. List:71243-51-1
Pubchem (sid):135280206
 
Other Information:
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):Search
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
RSC Learn Chemistry:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 binding agents
 emulsion stabilisers
 viscosity controlling agents
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 not found in nature
 
Synonyms:
 beeswax synthetic
 

Articles:

 None found yet.
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: the complex reaction product of blended acids and blended alcohols which simulates the composition of natural beeswax. it consists primarily of c18-30-alkyl ester of c16-32 fatty acids, c16-32 fatty acids and c22-34 alkanes.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy