cocamidopropyl amine oxide
N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl) coco amides N-oxides
 
Notes:
None found
  • Charkit Chemical
    • Charkit Chemical Corporation
      The Specialty Chemical Specialists
      Explore this website to discover the products and services that Charkit provides for your industry and please contact us directly to find out how we can be of service to you.
      Since 1982, Charkit has been committed to expanding the markets we serve as our roster of products and services continues to grow with us. Our substantial portfolio of personal care ingredients now include a wide array of luxury and exotic components to compliment the key products we have always offered. We have expanded our offerings to the nutraceutical, industrial, and resin markets with a growing roster of versatile and unique ingredients. We continue to lead the way in our traditional markets such as Metal and Water Treatment, Imaging, Flavor & Fragrance, Aroma and Food. Our Pharmaceutical offerings continue to expand, still anchored by the Boronic Derivatives that meet the demands of Suzuki coupling reactions. Please contact us to learn how we can help you reach your goals.
      Email: Sales
      Voice: 203-299-3220
      Fax: 203-299-1355
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      Latest News
      Events
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      COCAMIDOPROPYLAMINE OXIDE
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
CAS Number: 68155-09-9 
Other: 130124-27-5
ECHA EC Number: 268-938-5
FDA UNII: M4SL82J7HK
Category: cosmetic agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 water, 858.5 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Strength: none
 
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
bland
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: cleansing agents
foaming agents
hair conditioning
hydrotropics
surfactants
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Alzo International
Foamox CDO
Charkit Chemical
COCAMIDOPROPYLAMINE OXIDE
Croda
Incromine™ Oxide C
Odor: bland
Use: Produces voluminous lacy foam. Good thickener for alkyl sulphate systems. Suitable for use in acid balanced shampoos, conditioners and bath products.
Galaxy Surfactants North America
COCAMIDOPROPYLAMINE OXIDE
Graham Chemical
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (Performer Amine Oxide G700)
Kao Corporation
OXIDET L-75 C
Odor: characteristic
Use: It's an excellent foam booster and foam stabiliser in blends based on other anionic or amphoteric surfactants. In addition, it also improves the detergency power of the final formula. Its use is recommended in high concentrated hand washing-up liquids. Its use can be recommended for a wide range of cosmetic and detergent formulae due to its good tolerance by the skin and hair.
Kingyoung Bio Technical
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide
Lubrizol Corporation
Chemoxide™ CAW Surfactant
Odor: characteristic
Use:  Chemoxide™ CAW is an excellent choice for mild, low-irritation applications such as shampoos, facial cleansers and bath products. Builds viscosity and boosts foam over a broad pH range.
Stepan Company
AMMONYX® CDO SPECIAL
Vevy Europe
TERGENE-12
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic agents
Recommendation for cocamidopropyl amine oxide usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for cocamidopropyl amine oxide flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 68155-09-9
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 1
Chemidplus: 0068155099
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 68155-09-9
Pubchem (sid): 135320409
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database): Search
Household Products: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 surfactants 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 not found in nature
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 amides, coco, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl), N-oxides
 ammonyx CDO special
 barlox C
 chemoxide CAW surfactant
 cocamidopropylamine oxide
 cocamidopropyldimethylamine oxide
 coco amidopropyl amine oxide
 cocoamido-3-propyldimethylamine oxide
3-cocoamidopropyl dimethylamine oxide
N-(cocoamidopropyl)-N,N-dimethylamine, oxide
N,N-dimethyl-N-(3-(coconut oil alkyl)amidopropyl)amine oxide
N,N-dimethyl-N-(3-cocamidopropyl)amine oxide
3-(N,N-dimethylamino)propyl cocoamido amine oxide
N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl) coco amides N-oxides
 foamox CDO
 incromine oxide C
 oxidet L-75 C
 performer amine oxide G700
 schercamox c-aa
 tergene-12 (Vevy)
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy