cocamidopropyl dimethyl amine
coconut oil fatty acids, 3-dimethylaminopropylamide
 
Notes:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
CAS Number: 68140-01-2 
Other: 68911-64-8
ECHA EC Number: 268-771-8
FDA UNII: L36BM7DG2T
Category: cosmetic agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 water, 2.623 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antistatic agents
emulsifying agents
skin conditioning
surfactants
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Lubrizol Corporation
Schercodine™ C Amido-Amine
Odor: characteristic
Use: Schercodine™ C amido-amine is a good foaming, cationic surfactant used in cleansing applications for both hair and skin.
Solvay - Rhodia
Mackine CG 80
Odor: characteristic
Use: Mackine® CG-80 is a high quality, low cost grade of, Cocamidopropyldimethylamine used primarily for the synthesis of, Cocamidopropyl
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic agents
Recommendation for cocamidopropyl dimethyl amine usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for cocamidopropyl dimethyl amine flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 68140-01-2
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 2
Chemidplus: 0068140012
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 68140-01-2
Pubchem (sid): 135351867
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database): Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 antistatic agents 
 emulsifying agents 
 surfactants 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 not found in nature
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 cocamidopropyl dimethylamine
 cocamidopropyldimethylamine
3-cocamidopropyldimethylamine
3-(cocoamido)propyl-N,N-dimethylamine
 cocoamidopropyl dimethylamine
 coconut fatty acid, dimethylaminopropylamide
 coconut fatty acid, dimethylaminopropylamine amide
 coconut oil acids, dimethylaminopropylamine condensate
 coconut oil fatty acids, 3-dimethylaminopropylamide
N,N-dimethyl-N-(3-(coconut oil alkyl)amidopropyl)amine
N,N-dimethyl-N-(3-cocamidopropyl)amine
1-(N,N-dimethylamino)-3-(coconut oil amido)-propane
N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl)cocoamide
 mackine CG 80
 schercodine C
 schercodineC amido-amine
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
 None found yet.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy