EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

cocamidopropyl betaine
coco aminopropyl dimethyl betaine

Sponsors

CAS Number: 61789-40-0
Other:86243-76-7
ECHA EC Number:263-058-8
FDA UNII:5OCF3O11KX
Category:cosmetic agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 water, 1755 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Strength:none
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. bland
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antistatic agents
cleansing agents
foam boosting agents
hair conditioning
surfactants
viscosity controlling agents
 
Suppliers:
Acme-Hardesty
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine
Odor: characteristic
Use: Emulsifying Agent, Thickener, Surfactant, Ant-Static Agent used in Cosmetics, Hair Conditioner, Shampoo, Hand Soap, Detergents, Bubble Bath and Shower Gel.
Alzo International
Foamtaine CAB-A
Alzo International
Foamtaine CAB-G
Alzo International
Foamtaine CAB
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine > 95%
Odor: characteristic
Use: Cocamidopropyl betaine is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is used as a surfactant in personal care products.
Chemical-navi - Nikkol
NIKKOL AM-3130N
Odor: characteristic
Use: Exhibits thickening effect when used with anionic surfactants; low irritation.
Croda
Crodateric™ CAB 30
Odor: bland
Use: Mild surfactant with gentle cleansing properties. Foam booster/stabiliser.
ECSA Chemicals
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Company Profile
Galaxy Surfactants North America
SURFATEX BA-35
Odor: characteristic
Use: Since SURFATEX BA35 is very mild to the skin and eyes when combined with high-foaming anionic surfactants, it is an excellent co-surfactant for low irritation products such as shampoos, bath and shower products, and liquid hand soaps. By blending with anionic surfactants, excellent foam and viscosity synergism is also achieved. Shampoos and other surfactant systems can be readily prepared with viscosities from 1,000 to 40,000 cps often without the use of added chlorides or amides.
Galaxy Surfactants North America
SURFATEX BK-35
Odor: characteristic
Use: SURFATEX BK-35 is a glycerine free betaine derived from coconut fatty acids. Used primarily as a secondary surfactant in shampoos, skin cleaners, and related high foaming personal care products, SURFATEX BK-35 serves as a foam booster and foam stabilizer. SURFATEX BK-35 also functions as a thickening agent and irritation mollifying agent for anionic based formulations.
Graham Chemical
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Performer Betaine G901)
Kingyoung Bio Technical
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Kraft Chemical
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Lubrizol Corporation
Chembetaine™ C Surfactant
Odor: characteristic
Use: Chembetaine™ C is a high-foaming, mild surfactant. Stable over a wide pH range. Excellent foam and viscosity building with anionics suggest uses in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid soaps, conditioners and skin cleansers.
Lubrizol Corporation
Chembetaine™ C-42 Surfactant
Odor: characteristic
Use: Chembetaine™ C-42 is a high-active, high foaming, mild surfactant. Due to its amphoteric nature, it is stable in both acidic and alkaline systems. Excellent foam and viscosity building with anionics suggest uses in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid soaps, conditioners and skin cleansers.
Lubrizol Corporation
Chembetaine™ CAD Surfactant
Odor: characteristic
Use: Chembetaine™ CAD is a high-purity, low color surfactant exhibiting excellent foam and viscosity building characteristics. Its mildness suggests uses in medicated shampoos and conditioners, facial cleaners, bubble baths and bath gels.
Lubrizol Corporation
Chembetaine™ CGF Surfactant
Odor: characteristic
Use: Chembetaine™ CGF is a high-purity, low color surfactant exhibiting excellent foam and viscosity building characteristics. Its mildness suggests uses in medicated shampoos and conditioners, facial cleaners, bubble baths and bath gels.
Lubrizol Corporation
Schercotaine™ CAB-35 Betaine Amphoteric
Odor: characteristic
Use: Schercotaine™ CAB-35 betaine amphoteric functions as a detergent, wetting agent, foam enhancer and cloud point depressant in non-irritating cleansing products.
Mohini Organics
MONEMIDE™ - CPB
Odor: characteristic
Use: Betains finds applications in formulating the Shampoos, Hand Washing formulations, Liquid Soaps, Hair conditioners, Colorants, Dish washing liquid formulations, Floor Cleaners etc.
Mosselman
Betaine AAB
OQEMA
LanCos B35
OQEMA
LanCos B35
Soapers Choice
COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE - 99607SC
Odor: characteristic
Use: Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild amphoteric co-surfactant. It is derived from coconut oil and is highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH: 5 - 6 (10 % aqueous solution). It is supplied in a clear yellow liquid with no or faint odor. Cocamidopropyl betaine is very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants (also useful as primary surfactant), good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier. It is used in body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses at use levels of 2-40%
Stepan Company
AMPHOSOL® CA
Stepan Company
AMPHOSOL® CG-50
Stepan Company
AMPHOSOL® CG-K
Stepan Company
AMPHOSOL® CG
Stepan Company
AMPHOSOL® HCG-K
Stepan Company
AMPHOSOL® HCG
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic agents
Recommendation for cocamidopropyl betaine usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for cocamidopropyl betaine flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):61789-40-0
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:1
Chemidplus:0061789400
 
References:
Canada Domestic Sub. List:61789-40-0
Pubchem (sid):135349946
 
Other Information:
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):Search
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
RSC Learn Chemistry:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 surfactants
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 not found in nature
 
Synonyms:
 amphosol CA
 amphosol CA CG
 amphosol CG
 amphosol CG-50
 amphosol CG-K
 amphosol HCA
 amphosol HCG
 amphosol HCG-K
 betaine AAB
 chembetaine C surfactant
 chembetaine C-42 surfactant
 chembetaine CAD surfactant
 chembetaine CGF surfactant
 cocamido propyl betaine
 cocamidopropyl betaine(CAB-35)
 coco aminopropyl dimethyl betaine
 cocoamidopropyl betaine
 cocoamidopropyl dimethyl amine betaine
 crodateric CAB 30
 foamtaine CAB
 foamtaine CAB-A
 foamtaine CAB-G
 lonzaine C
 mirataine CAB/A
 monemide - CPB
 nikkol AM-3130N
 norfox coco betaine
 nutrol betaine me
 petrostep CG-50
 schercotaine CAB-35 betaine amphoteric
 surfatex BA-35
 surfatex BK-35
 

Articles:

PubMed:Contact sensitization to cosmetic series of allergens in a general population in Beijing.
PubMed:Decontamination of metals, pentachlorophenol, and polychlorined dibenzo-p-dioxins and dibenzofurans polluted soil in alkaline conditions using an amphoteric biosurfactant.
PubMed:Cutaneous delayed-type hypersensitivity in patients with atopic dermatitis: reactivity to surfactants.
PubMed:Chronic eyelid dermatitis secondary to cocamidopropyl betaine allergy in a patient using baby shampoo eyelid scrubs.
PubMed:Use of statistical modeling to predict the effect of formulation composition on conditioning shampoo performance.
PubMed:Contact dermatitis: facts and controversies.
PubMed:The triggering role of allergic contact dermatitis in discoid lupus erythematosus.
PubMed:North American Contact Dermatitis Group patch test results for 2007-2008.
PubMed:A new chemical approach to optimize the in vitro SPF method on the HD6 PMMA plate.
PubMed:Final report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel on the safety assessment of cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB).
PubMed:Safety and efficacy of a non-pesticide-based head lice treatment: results of a randomised comparative trial in children.
PubMed:Improvement in the purification process of the capsular polysaccharide from Haemophilus influenzae type b by using tangential ultrafiltration and diafiltration.
PubMed:Growth inhibition and stimulation of Shewanella oneidensis MR-1 by surfactants and calcium polysulfide.
PubMed:Occupational contact allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine and its impurities.
PubMed:Solubility limits and phase diagrams for fatty acids in anionic (SLES) and zwitterionic (CAPB) micellar surfactant solutions.
PubMed:[Preparation of water in oil type cream with high content of water containing Kochia scoparia fruit and Cnidium monnieri fruit].
PubMed:Ascaridole, a sensitizing component of tea tree oil, patch tested at 1% and 5% in two series of patients.
PubMed:Use of statistical modeling to predict the effect of formulation composition on coacervation, silicone deposition, and conditioning sensory performance of cationic cassia polymers.
PubMed:Allergic contact dermatitis to cocamidopropyl betaine in Colombia.
PubMed:Is cocamidopropyl betaine a contact allergen? Analysis of network data and short review of the literature.
PubMed:Toxicity of the amphoteric surfactant, cocamidopropyl betaine, to the marine macroalga, Ulva lactuca.
PubMed:Irritant and sensitizing potential of eight surfactants commonly used in skin cleansers: an evaluation of 105 patients.
PubMed:Comparative effects of various commercially available mouthrinse formulations on oral malodor.
PubMed:Lauric acid-induced formation of a lyotropic nematic phase of disk-shaped micelles.
PubMed:Positivity ratio and reaction index: patch-test quality-control metrics applied to the north american contact dermatitis group database.
PubMed:Anionic linear aliphatic surfactants activate TRPV1: a possible endpoint for estimation of detergent induced eye nociception?
PubMed:Shampoos.
PubMed:Contact dermatitis due to use of Octenisept in wound care.
PubMed:Eyelid dermatitis: contact allergy to 3-(dimethylamino)propylamine.
PubMed:Cocamidopropyl betaine.
PubMed:A novel, environmentally friendly sodium lauryl ether sulfate-, cocamidopropyl betaine-, cocamide monoethanolamine-containing buffer for MEKC on microfluidic devices.
PubMed:Periocular dermatitis: a report of 401 patients.
PubMed:Cocamidopropyl betaine.
PubMed:The value of patch testing patients with a scattered generalized distribution of dermatitis: retrospective cross-sectional analyses of North American Contact Dermatitis Group data, 2001 to 2004.
PubMed:Amphoteric surfactants: processing, product composition and properties.
PubMed:Vehicle effects on skin sensitizing potency of four chemicals: assessment using the local lymph node assay.
PubMed:Confocal Raman microspectroscopy of stratum corneum: a pre-clinical validation study.
PubMed:Preparation and characterization of organoclays based on an amphoteric surfactant.
PubMed:A study of the sensitization rate to cocamidopropyl betaine in patients patch tested in a university hospital of Beijing.
PubMed:Complete quality analysis of commercial surface-active products by Fourier-transform near infrared spectroscopy.
PubMed:Allergens of new and emerging significance.
PubMed:Patch test results in patients with scalp dermatitis: analysis of data of the Information Network of Departments of Dermatology.
PubMed:The stain removal performance of a new anti-hypersensitivity dentifrice.
PubMed:[Contact allergy to preservatives contained in cosmetics].
PubMed:Identification and classification of skin sensitizers: identifying false positives and false negatives.
PubMed:Allergenicity and cross-reactivity of coconut oil derivatives: A double-blind randomized controlled pilot study.
PubMed:Allergic contact dermatitis in children.
PubMed:[Allergic contact dermatitis to cocamidopropyl betaine among Israeli patients with cosmetic allergy].
PubMed:[Contact allergy to 3-dimethylaminopropylamine and cocamidopropyl betaine].
PubMed:The complex problem of sensitive skin.
PubMed:Simultaneous sodium lauryl sulphate testing improves the diagnostic validity of allergic patch tests. Results from a prospective multicentre study of the German Contact Dermatitis Research Group (Deutsche Kontaktallergie-Gruppe, DKG).
PubMed:Allergic contact dermatitis from cocamidopropyl betaine, cocamidoamine, 3-(dimethylamino)propylamine, and oleamidopropyl dimethylamine: co-reactions or cross-reactions?
PubMed:Cheilitis caused by contact allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine in '2-in-1 toothpaste and mouthwash'.
PubMed:Relevance of positive patch-test reactions to cocamidopropyl betaine and amidoamine.
PubMed:Allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine and amidoamine in North America.
PubMed:Cocamidopropyl betaine.
PubMed:Contact allergens of the year.
PubMed:Contact dermatitis to white petrolatum.
PubMed:A novel role for vernix caseosa as a skin cleanser.
PubMed:Screening of surfactants for harmful algal blooms mitigation.
PubMed:Response of graywater recycling systems based on hydroponic plant growth to three classes of surfactants.
PubMed:The role of 3-dimethylaminopropylamine and amidoamine in contact allergy to cocamidopropylbetaine.
PubMed:Patch testing with the irritant sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is useful in interpreting weak reactions to contact allergens as allergic or irritant.
PubMed:Decrease in toxic potential of mixed tensides maintained below the critical micelle concentration: an in vitro study.
PubMed:Dosage considerations in patch testing with liquid allergens.
PubMed:Cocamidopropyl betaine allergy.
PubMed:Clinical allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine: reactivity to cocamidopropylamine and lack of reactivity to 3-dimethylaminopropylamine.
PubMed:Lack of patch test reactivity to 3-dimethylaminopropylamine in German hairdressers.
PubMed:Provocative use tests in CAPB-allergic subjects with CAPB-containing product.
PubMed:Sensitization to cocamidopropylbetaine: an 8-year review.
PubMed:Biophysical characterization of skin damage and recovery after exposure to different surfactants.
PubMed:In vitro testing of tensides employing monolayer cultures: a comparison with results of patch tests on human volunteers.
PubMed:The allergen cocamidopropyl betaine.
PubMed:Allergic contact dermatitis to cocamidopropylbetaine in hair shampoo.
PubMed:Positive patch test to cocamidopropyl betaine in a hairdresser.
PubMed:Allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine may be due to amidoamine: a patch test and product use test study.
PubMed:Contact allergens--what's new? Cosmetic dermatitis.
PubMed:[Cocamidopropyl betaine a common skin sensitizer in cosmetic products?].
PubMed:Pure cocamidopropylbetaine is not the allergen in patients with positive reactions to commercial cocamidopropylbetaine.
PubMed:The effect of two toothpaste detergents on the frequency of recurrent aphthous ulcers.
PubMed:Contact sensitization to cocamidopropyl PG-dimonium chloride phosphate in a cosmetic cream.
PubMed:Oral mucosal desquamation caused by two toothpaste detergents in an experimental model.
PubMed:Contact allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine.
PubMed:3-Dimethylaminopropylamine: a key substance in contact allergy to cocamidopropylbetaine?
PubMed:Dermatitis in hairdressers. (I). The experience of the past 4 years.
PubMed:Cocamidopropyl betaine: the significance of positive patch test results in twelve patients.
PubMed:Occupational allergic contact dermatitis due to coconut diethanolamide (cocamide DEA).
PubMed:Allergic contact dermatitis to cocamidopropyl betaine in shampoo.
PubMed:Human irritant response to different qualities and concentrations of cocoamidopropylbetaines: a possible model of paradoxical irritant response.
PubMed:Contact allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB).
PubMed:Shampoo dermatitis due to cocamidopropyl betaine.
PubMed:Eyelid dermatitis due to cocamidopropyl betaine in a hard contact lens solution.
PubMed:Eyelid dermatitis due to cocamidopropyl betaine in an eye make-up remover.
PubMed:Contact allergy related to TEA-PEG-3 cocamide sulfate and cocamidopropyl betaine in a shampoo.
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy