|sesamum indicum seed
dried seeds of the sesame, sesamum indicum l., pedaliaceae
the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. it is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. it is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. (dorland, 28th ed & random house unabridged dictionary, 2d ed) tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. it consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic, palmetic and stearic. (sesamum indicum).
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Safety in Use Information:
Potential Blenders and core components note
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note