ascophyllum nodosum powder
powder obtained from the dried, ground alga, ascophyllum nodosum (l.), fucaceae
 
Notes:
None found
  • Penta International
    • Penta International Corporation
      Chemistry innovation
      At Penta, our products and services help businesses do business better.
      For over 30 years, Penta Manufacturing Company has played a growing role in worldwide chemistry innovations and applications. As an industry leader, Penta continues to pioneer chemistry-based solutions for practically every area of commerce. Our products and expertise have helped fuel technical advances in dozens of commercial applications including flavoring, coloring, fragrances and chemical processes.
      US Email: Technical Services
      US Email: Sales
      US Voice: (973) 740-2300
      US Fax: (973) 740-1839
      Product(s):
      11-17250 KELP POWDER, Kosher
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: ascophyllum nodosum powder
CAS Number: 84775-78-0 
ECHA EC Number: 283-907-6
Category: cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: skin conditioning
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Liberty Natural Products
KELP EXTRACT 4:1 POWDER USA
Liberty Natural Products
KELP∼ICELANDIC POWDER USA
Pangaea Sciences
Seaweed Meal
Penta International
KELP POWDER, Kosher
Whole Herb
Kelp, Atlantic
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
Recommendation for ascophyllum nodosum powder usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for ascophyllum nodosum powder flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
ClinicalTrials.gov: search
Daily Med: search
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 ascophyllum nodosum powder
Chemidplus: 0084775780
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 ascophyllum nodosum powder
Pubchem (sid): 135351602
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 ascophyllum nodosum
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 kelp powder
 powder obtained from the dried, ground alga, ascophyllum nodosum (l.), fucaceae
 seaweed powder (ascophyllum nodosum)
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy