|hydrolyzed soy protein
tsca definition 2008: substance obtained by acidic, alkaline, or enzymatic hydrolysis of soya composed primarily of amino acids, peptides, and proteins. it may contain impurities consisting chiefly of carbohydrates and lipids along with smaller quantities of miscellaneous organic substances of biological origin.
Category: food additive and cosmetic agents
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
|Google Scholar: ||Search|
|Google Books: ||Search|
|Google Scholar: with word "volatile"||Search|
|Google Scholar: with word "flavor"||Search|
|Google Scholar: with word "odor"||Search|
|Google Patents: ||Search|
|US Patents: ||Search|
|EU Patents: ||Search|
| ||FDA/DG SANTE Petitions, Reviews, Notices: |
|GRN 134 ||Soy protein hydrolyzate with enzyme-modified lecithin View-notice PDF|
|Food Chemicals Codex Listed: ||No|
|Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).|
|Hydrosoy™ 2000 PE
Use: A conditioning agent based on hydrolysed soya protein that moisturises and protects the hair. In skin care it retains moisture at the surface of the skin and imparts a pleasant skin feel. Proven counter irritancy benefits from common surfactant systems.
|Phylderm® Vegetal Cē
Use: Extracted from GMO-free soybean, this regenerative active is obtained by gentle hydrolysis ensuring a balanced composition in peptides (rich in essential amino-acids). By increasing the cell energetic potential,
Phylderm® Vegetal Cē stimulates cellular renewal, thereby helping improve skin radiance and hair resistance.
|Hyprol™ Soy Protein
HyprolTM Soy Protein is produced using specific temperatures and processing parameters in combination with proprietary Kerry enzymes. Hyprol Soy Proteins are carefully designed and selected to suit customer requirements according to the nutritional and functional characteristics desired. It is a non-hexane high protein powder, which is all natural, non-GMO product.
Renews the density of dermal tissue and reduces the wrinkles
Use: FISION SoyLift takes advantage of the many cosmetics benefits offered by soy to deliver long lasting skin tightening and skin smoothing in a natural, environmentally friendly product.
| Classification of the substance or mixture|
|GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)|
| GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements|
|Oral/Parenteral Toxicity: |
|Dermal Toxicity: |
|Inhalation Toxicity: |
Safety in Use Information:
|Category: ||food additive and cosmetic agents|
|Recommendation for hydrolyzed soy protein usage levels up to: |
| ||not for fragrance use.
|Recommendation for hydrolyzed soy protein flavor usage levels up to: |
| ||not for flavor use.
Potential Blenders and core components note
| ||antistatic agents|| |
| ||humectants|| |
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
| ||hydrosoy 2000|
| ||hydrosoy 2000 PE|
| ||phylderm vegetal Cē|
| ||ridulisse C|
| ||soy protein hydrolized (prothy SH)|
| ||soy protein hydrolyzate|
| ||soy protein hydrolyzate with enzyme-modified lecithin|
| ||soybean peptone|
| ||vegepol PF|