argania spinosa extract
extract of the whole plant, argania spinosa (l.), sapotaceae
 
Notes:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: argania spinosa l. extract
CAS Number: 223747-87-3 
Category: cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: skin conditioning
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
None - None found.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
Recommendation for argania spinosa extract usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for argania spinosa extract flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 1
 argania spinosa l. extract
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 argania spinosa l. extract
Pubchem (cas): 223747-87-3
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 1515.90.0000
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 argan tree
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 argan extract
 extract of the whole plant, argania spinosa (l.), sapotaceae
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Comparative trial of moisturizer containing spent grain wax, Butyrospermum parkii extract, Argania spinosa kernel oil vs. 1% hydrocortisone cream in the treatment of childhood atopic dermatitis.
PubMed: Saponin inventory from Argania spinosa kernel cakes by liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry.
PubMed: Chemical study, antimalarial and antioxidant activities, and cytotoxicity to human breast cancer cells (MCF7) of Argania spinosa.
PubMed: Phenolic-extract from argan oil (Argania spinosa L.) inhibits human low-density lipoprotein (LDL) oxidation and enhances cholesterol efflux from human THP-1 macrophages.
PubMed: Insulin-sensitizing and anti-proliferative effects of Argania spinosa seed extracts.
PubMed: Triterpenoid saponins from the shells of Argania spinosa seeds.
PubMed: [Acute and chronic toxicity of saponins from Argania spinosa].
PubMed: Antiatherogenic activity of extracts of Argania spinosa L. pericarp: beneficial effects on lipid peroxidation and cholesterol homeostasis.
PubMed: Evidence of hypolipemiant and antioxidant properties of argan oil derived from the argan tree (Argania spinosa).
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy