EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

vetiveria zizanioides root extract acetylated
acetylated extract obtained from the roots of the vetivert, vetiveria zizanioides, poaceae

Supplier Sponsors

CAS Number: 84082-84-8
ECHA EC Number:282-031-1
FDA UNII: Search
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Indukern F&F
VETIVERYL ACETATE EX-HAITI
Odor Description:SWEET, DRY, WOODY, SPICY
Pell Wall Perfumes
Vetiveryl acetate
Odor Description:Sweet-woody, fresh, dry. Exalting and very tenacious
Arctander speaks very highly of this material: “The beauty of the odor is only fully appreciated when the material is incorporated in a suitable perfume. The peculiar dry-sweet note does not appear with a woody tone, but it gives fresh lift, yet outstanding tenacity and warmth to a fragrance.
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Axsyn
For experimental / research use only.
Vetiveria zizanioides,ext., acetylated
Ernesto Ventós
VETIVERYL ACETATE (EX VETIVER BRASIL)
Ernesto Ventós
VETIVERYL ACETATE (EX VETIVER HAITI)
Odor: SWEET AND DRY, FRESH-WOODY
Ernesto Ventós
VETIVERYL ACETATE INDESSO 960
Odor: SWEET AND DRY, FRESH-WOODY
Indukern F&F
VETIVERYL ACETATE EX-HAITI
Odor: SWEET, DRY, WOODY, SPICY
Indukern F&F
VETIVERYL ACETATE EX-JAVA
Odor: SWEET, DRY, WOODY, SPICY
Mane
Vetiveryl Acetate
Odor: Woody Spicy Citrusy
Pell Wall Perfumes
Vetiveryl acetate
Odor: Sweet-woody, fresh, dry. Exalting and very tenacious
Use: Arctander speaks very highly of this material: “The beauty of the odor is only fully appreciated when the material is incorporated in a suitable perfume. The peculiar dry-sweet note does not appear with a woody tone, but it gives fresh lift, yet outstanding tenacity and warmth to a fragrance.
Prodasynth
VETIVERYL ACETATE (EX-VETIVER HAITI)
Odor: SWEET AND DRY, FRESH-WOODY
SRS Aromatics
VETIVERYL ACETATE
The Lermond Company
VETIVER ACETATE, JAVA
Van Aroma
VETIVERYL ACETATE
Odor: Aromatic, sweet, somewhat woody
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
fragrance agents
RIFM Fragrance Material Safety Assessment: Search
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
IFRA Critical Effect:
Dermal sensitization and systemic toxicity
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 

Acetylated vetiver oil should only be used as a fragrance ingredient if produced by methods which give products free from allergens. Such acetylated vetiver oils may be prepared by the following acetylation methods using acetic anhydride:

without catalyst, at a temperature not exceeding 120C.

with ortho phosphoric acid at room temperature.

with sodium acetate in toluene at reflux temperature.

The first two products can be used in their crude form after the usual procedures, but may be further purified. In the last case, distillation is necessary.

This recommendation is based on test results of RIFM with samples prepared according to different acetylation methods (private communication to IFRA).

 View the IFRA Standard
View IFRA Standards Library for complete information.
Please review Amendment 49 IFRA documentation for complete information.
IFRA RESTRICTION LIMITS IN THE FINISHED PRODUCT (%):
Category 1: Products applied to the lips
0.05 %
Category 2: Products applied to the axillae
0.05 %
Category 3: Products applied to the face/body using fingertips
0.05 %
Category 4: Products related to fine fragrance
0.90 %
 Category 5: Products applied to the face and body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
Category 5A: Body lotion products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.10 %
Category 5B: Face moisturizer products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.10 %
Category 5C: Hand cream products applied to the hands using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.10 %
Category 5D: Baby Creams, baby Oils and baby talc
0.033 %
Category 6: Products with oral and lip exposure
0.098 %
 Category 7: Products applied to the hair with some hand contact
Category 7A: Rinse-off products applied to the hair with some hand contact
0.10 %
Category 7B: Leave-on products applied to the hair with some hand contact
0.10 %
Category 8: Products with significant anogenital exposure
0.033 %
Category 9: Products with body and hand exposure, primarily rinse off
0.20 %
 Category 10: Household care products with mostly hand contact
Category 10A: Household care excluding aerosol products (excluding aerosol/spray products)
0.20 %
Category 10B: Household aerosol/spray products
3.80 %
 Category 11: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate
Category 11A: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate without UV exposure
0.033 %
Category 11B: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate with potential UV exposure
0.033 %
Category 12: Products not intended for direct skin contact, minimal or insignificant transfer to skin
No Restriction
 Notes:
IFRA FLAVOR REQUIREMENTS:

Due to the possible ingestion of small amounts of fragrance ingredients from their use in products in Categories 1 and 6, materials must not only comply with IFRA Standards but must also be recognized as safe as a flavoring ingredient as defined by the IOFI Code of Practice (www.iofi.org). For more details see chapter 1 of the Guidance for the use of IFRA Standards.

 
Recommendation for vetiveria zizanioides root extract acetylated flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
AIDS Citations:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
Chemidplus:0084082848
 
References:
Pubchem (sid):135298616
 
Other Information:
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 not found in nature
 
Synonyms:
 acetylated extract obtained from the roots of the vetivert, vetiveria zizanioides, poaceae
 chrysopogon zizanioides extract acetylated
acetylated vetiver extract
 vetiver extract acetylated
acetylated vetiveria zizanioides extract
 vetiveria zizanioides,ext., acetylated
 vetiveryl acetate (ex vetiver brasil)
 vetiveryl acetate (ex vetiver haiti)
 vetiveryl acetate ex-haiti
 vetiveryl acetate ex-java
 
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy