EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

kunzea ambigua branch/leaf/twig oil
volatile oil obtained from the branches, leaves and twigs of the tickbush, kunzea ambigua, myrtaceae

Supplier Sponsors

CAS Number: 97553-36-1
ECHA EC Number:307-193-3
FDA UNII: Search
Category:cosmetic and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.90000 to 0.93000 @ 20.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.498 to 7.748
Refractive Index:1.46000 to 1.48200 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:0 to 50
Flash Point: 104.00 °F. TCC ( 40.00 °C. )
Shelf Life: 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: fragrance
 
Suppliers:
Down Under Enterprises
Kunzea
Odor: Pleasant scent with clean, fresh invigorating undertones
Use: The major components are alpha-pinene (approximately 40%), cineole (approximately 15%), globulol (approximately 15%) and viridiflorol (approximately 10%).
F. P. Aromatics Singapore
Kunzea Oil
Hermitage Oils
Kunzea Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Kunzea is a material many involved in the aromatherapy world may be familiar with due in part at least to its highly praised therapeutic properties. This material is said to be helpful for those suffering with anxiety and has supposedly good anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-oxidant properties to name a few. Also a good material within massage for relaxing tired muscles. This is wild crafted material, produced by steam distilling the aerial plant parts and is clear in colour.
The Lermond Company
KUNZEA OIL P&N
The Perfumery
Kunzea Oil, Australia
Odor: characteristic
Use: Kunzea is an essential oil derived from the terminal branches of Kunzea ambigua. Kunzea is commonly called “tick bush,” because animals often seek relief from ticks and other parasites under its bushes. There are about 40 occurring species known in Australia. Interestingly, one species also occurs in New Zealand, Kunzea ericiodes, which we also offer as [KunEri2]. Kunzea oil has a woody, sweet, characteristic aroma that has an array of uses in aromatherapy.
Ultra International
Kunzea Oil Australia
Crop Calendar
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
cosmetic and fragrance agents
RIFM Fragrance Material Safety Assessment: Search
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
 
Recommendation for kunzea ambigua branch/leaf/twig oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
kunzea ambigua branch/leaf/twig oil
Chemidplus:0097553361
 
References:
 kunzea ambigua branch/leaf/twig oil
Pubchem (sid):135290305
 
Other Information:
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 kunzea ambigua
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 kunzea ambigua branch / leaf / twig oil
 kunzea branch/leaf/twig oil
 tickbush branch/leaf/twig oil
 volatile oil obtained from the branches, leaves and twigs of the tickbush, kunzea ambigua, myrtaceae
 

Articles:

PubMed:Evaluation of repellent properties of volatile extracts from the Australian native plant Kunzea ambigua against Aedes aegypti (Diptera: Culcidae).
PubMed:The interaction of temperature, water availability and fire cues regulates seed germination in a fire-prone landscape.
PubMed:Phloroglucinol diglycosides accompanying hydrolyzable tannins from Kunzea ambigua.
PubMed:Dimeric flavonol glycoside and galloylated C-glucosylchromones from Kunzea ambigua.
PubMed:An insecticidal mixture of tetramethylcyclohexenedione isomers from Kunzea ambigua and Kunzea baxterii.
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy