• tgsc
    • The Good Scents Company
      Fragrance Creators
      For your fragrance creations.
      US Email:Sales
      US Voice:414-764-2659
      Product(s):
      lavender oil
      lavender oil
  • Treatt
    • Treatt PLC
      Full Range of Naturals
      World-leading, independent ingredients supplier to the flavour and fragrance industries.
      Email:Enquiries
      US Email:Enquiries
      Voice:+44 (0) 1284 702500
      Fax:+44 (0) 1284 703809
      US Voice:+1 863 668 9500
      US Fax:+1 863 668 3388
      Product(s):
      Lavender Oil
  • Vigon International
    • Vigon International, Inc.
      The Yipppeee! Team
      Manufacturer and supplier of high quality flavor and fragrance ingredients.
      US Email:Sales
      US Voice:570-476-6300
      US Fax:570-476-1110
      Product(s):
      Lavender Oil 40/42
      Lavender Oil Natural
  • Wanxiang
    • Wanxiang International Limited
      We Are Dedicated
      Specializing in producing natural and synthetic ingredients for the flavor & fragrance industry.
      Email:Info
      US Email:Todd Rossuck
      Voice:(+86) 21 68116892
      Fax:(+86) 21 58116511
      US Voice:+1 609 489 1153
      Product(s):
      Lavender Oil
lavender oil
Notes :
Lavender Oil is steam distilled from the freshly cut flowering tops and stalks of Lavandula Officinalis, a wild growing or cultivated plant, native to the Mediterranean countries. Distillation takes place mainly in the south of France where the plants grow at medium altitudes of this mountainous region. Blends well with citrus oils. silexan used as an anti-anxiety agent. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. lavandula officinalis, labiatae.
Flavor/Fragrance Formulas
Name :lavandula angustifolia l. herb oil
CAS Number : 8000-28-0
Also Contains :lavender herb extract
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information :
Google Scholar : Search Google Books : Search
Google Scholar : with word "volatile"Search Google Scholar : with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar : with word "odor"SearchPerfumer and Flavorist : Search
Google Patents : Search US Patents : Search
EU Patents : Search
PubMed : SearchNCBI : Search
FEMA Number :2622  lavender oil
FDA Mainterm : LAVENDER, OIL (LAVANDULA OFFICINALIS CHAIX)
FDA Regulation :FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
Synonyms :
 lavandula angustifolia herb oil
 lavender coumarine free essential oil
 lavender EO china
 lavender ess BM
 lavender ess BM 03
 lavender ess select 02
 lavender ess select BM
 lavender ess. oil (for fragrance)
 lavender essential oil
 lavender oil
tasmanianlavender oil
 lavender oil 40/42
 lavender oil 40/42 natural
 lavender oil 40/42%
 lavender oil 40/42% fleurs
 lavender oil 40/42% french
 lavender oil barreme 48/52
 lavender oil fleurs 40/42 % FCC
 lavender oil natural
 lavender oil, 40/42%
 oil lavender 40/42 extra FCC
 oil lavender 40/42 select FCC
Soluble in :
 alcohol
 paraffin oil, slightly cloudy
 propylene glycol
 water, 20.12 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in :
 water
Stability :
 bath salts
 cream
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 lotion
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2012 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy