|sagebrush oil america
volatile oil obtained from the leaves and stems of artemisia tridentata, asteraceae
Although enormous quantities of wild growing herb material are available for distillation, oil of sagebrush cannot be produced economically in the United States, because of the high cost of labor. The oil could be used in certain types of deodorants, insect sprays and perhaps for oil flotation.
Category: cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Safety in Use Information:
Potential Blenders and core components note
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note